Edenred

Call us on

1860 233 5555, 022 2545 5555,

022 6143 3333

Privacy Policy

Edenred India - Privacy Policy for users

This page describes the policy and procedure of Edenred as applied to the collection and use of personal information. 

We value the trust you place in us,  that's why we insist upon the highest standards for customer information privacy. Please read the following to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.
 

What personal information do we collect? 

  • Browser type (e.g. Firefox, Internet Explorer)
  • Operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows, Macintosh)
  • IP address (a unique identifier for each connection to the internet)
  • ISP (e.g. btinternet.com, aol.com)

This information is automatically collected and does not require your input. We use it to improve our facilities and provide you with an optimum website.
 

How will we use this information?

We respect your privacy and will only use your information:

  • To log various usage and statistical information about your use of our facilities
  • To administer the website and gather broad demographic information about site users
  • To contact you about our services and any special offers, promotions, new products and services that we may provide
  • To advise you of changes to our website
  • To make improvements to our website and to customise it for you based on your demographic information


Who will we share the information with?

We may disclose your information to:

  • Our regulators, lawyers and auditors
  • Persons where required by law under a court order
  • We and our affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies that are outside of our control. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites via links from our website the operators of these sites may collect information from you and use it in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from those of Edenred India.


Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Choices available to you regarding collection, use and distribution information:


Your Information

We will retain your Information for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues. It will then be destroyed although copies may be retained if required to satisfy our legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.


Opt-out procedure

You may choose not to receive any promotional communications from us or our partners. We incorporate an opt-out option into each communication which we send to you and you may utilise that option at any time - upon receipt of your opt-out request, we will cease to provide promotional communications from Edenred India and our partners.


Changes and Modifications

You may request that we change or modify your information at any time. Further, if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed please let us know as soon as possible. If you would like guidance on how to change the information that we hold on you, please contact us.


Changes to this Private Policy

If we change this policy, we will post the new policy in the same Website location as here. If the change means that we will use your information differently, we will notify you. You may accept the change of use, or if you do not, we will continue to use your information in accordance with the policy under which it was collected.


Our pledge to you

We pledge our intention to meet our obligations under this privacy policy statement, and to comply with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended from time to time, and/or any Rules framed there under.